Choosing the right monitor for programming can dramatically impact your workflow, comfort, and productivity. A great programming monitor isn’t just about size; it’s about screen real estate for multiple windows, crisp text for long coding sessions, eye-care features to reduce fatigue, and reliable connectivity. Whether you’re a web developer, software engineer, or data scientist, the ideal display should let you focus on code without distractions. We’ve tested and evaluated dozens of monitors to bring you this curated list of the best options, from budget-friendly workhorses to premium 4K powerhouses designed specifically with developers in mind.
Quick Product Comparison
Our Top 10 Best Monitors For Computer Programming Reviews – Expert Tested & Recommended
1. Z-Edge UG27 Curved Gaming Monitor
This 27-inch curved monitor is a fantastic all-rounder for programmers who also enjoy gaming or media consumption. The 1500R curvature creates an immersive field of view that can help reduce eye movement when scanning across wide code files or multiple windows. Its 200Hz refresh rate and 1ms response make for incredibly smooth scrolling and cursor movement, which is a subtle but noticeable quality-of-life improvement during long coding sessions.
Key Features That Stand Out
- ✓ 200Hz Refresh Rate & 1ms MPRT: Ultra-smooth motion for scrolling code and gaming.
- ✓ 1500R Curvature: Wraps the screen around your field of vision for less eye strain.
- ✓ FHD 1080p Resolution: Sharp text and good pixel density for its size.
- ✓ Frameless Design & AMD FreeSync: Modern look with tear-free visuals.
Why We Recommend It
We recommend the Z-Edge UG27 because it delivers a surprisingly premium experience at a budget price. The high refresh rate is a standout feature that makes everyday desktop use feel more responsive. For a programmer on a budget who wants a large, immersive screen without sacrificing smoothness, this is an excellent choice.
Best For
Budget-conscious programmers, multi-taskers, and developers who also game. It’s perfect for those wanting to try a curved screen without a major investment.
Pros and Cons
Pros:
- Exceptional value with high refresh rate and curvature.
- Smooth motion reduces perceived lag during scrolling.
- Easy to set up with a clean, minimal design.
- Good color reproduction for general use.
Cons:
- 1080p resolution on a 27-inch screen may not be sharp enough for some text-focused work.
- Stand adjustment is limited (tilt only).
- Speakers are basic; external audio is recommended.
Customer Reviews
Customer Review: “The media could not be loaded. Looks awesome, the monitor quality is great, I love how the power cable is small and not bulky, buttons are smooth, easy to setup, color accuracy is perfect, I love the curve is not exaggerated and is perfect while gaming”
Customer Review: “Very impressed with the monitor. Productivity, games, video calls, all work just fine on this monitor. If I were a better gammer I may have a different opinion, but for my skill set it works great. Didn’t know I really needed a curved monitor until I got one. I will never go back.”
2. Samsung LS32B304NWNXGO Flat Monitor
Samsung’s 32-inch flat monitor is a productivity powerhouse thanks to its massive screen real estate and near-borderless design. It’s an excellent choice for programmers who need to keep multiple code editors, documentation windows, and browsers open simultaneously. The 75Hz refresh rate and AMD FreeSync support ensure smooth scrolling, while Samsung’s renowned color accuracy and eye-care tech make long sessions comfortable.
Key Features That Stand Out
- ✓ 32-inch Large Screen: Ample space for multi-window setups without scaling issues.
- ✓ Three-Sided Borderless Display: Modern, sleek look ideal for multi-monitor arrays.
- ✓ 75Hz Refresh Rate & FreeSync: Smoother than standard 60Hz for fluid motion.
- ✓ Advanced Eye Care (Flicker-Free, Low Blue Light): Reduces eye fatigue during extended use.
Why We Recommend It
We chose this as our Editor’s Pick for its perfect balance of size, quality, and brand reliability. Samsung builds excellent panels, and this monitor’s combination of a huge workspace, smooth performance, and trusted eye-comfort features makes it a no-brainer for developers who want a single, large, high-quality screen.
Best For
Developers who work with complex IDEs, multiple documentation sources, or virtual machines. Also great for those setting up a dual-monitor or triple-monitor workstation.
Pros and Cons
Pros:
- Huge 32-inch screen provides incredible multitasking space.
- Excellent build quality and minimalist Samsung design.
- Smooth 75Hz refresh rate improves everyday usability.
- Strong eye-care features for all-day comfort.
Cons:
- 1080p resolution on such a large screen can make text appear less sharp (pixel density is lower).
- No USB-C port for modern laptop connectivity.
- Stand only tilts; no height or swivel adjustment.
Customer Reviews
Customer Review: “Monitors were super easy to set up and lightweight. The brightness on the screens is adjustable (thank goodness because they were super bright) the quality of the monitors is great clean crisp clear screens. I’m able to do everything I want to and have had no problems with the monitors.”
Customer Review: “Monitor is very nice. Very clean graphics, screen easy to read. Bought 2 of them! Comes with all the cords needed for easy installation.”
3. MSI PRO MP275 E2 IPS Monitor
MSI’s PRO series is designed for productivity, and the MP275 E2 is a stellar budget-friendly option. It offers a 27-inch IPS panel with a 120Hz refresh rate, which is a rare find at this price point. The higher refresh rate makes scrolling through code and web pages feel noticeably smoother than a standard 60Hz monitor, and the IPS panel ensures good color consistency and wide viewing angles.
Key Features That Stand Out
- ✓ 120Hz Refresh Rate: Exceptionally smooth motion for the price.
- ✓ 27-inch IPS Panel: Good size with excellent viewing angles and color.
- ✓ 1ms Response Time & FreeSync: Reduces motion blur and tearing.
- ✓ Multiple Ports (HDMI, DisplayPort): Flexible connectivity for various setups.
Why We Recommend It
This monitor is our top budget pick because it packs features usually found in more expensive gaming monitors into an affordable, productivity-oriented package. The 120Hz refresh rate is its killer feature, providing a tangible upgrade in daily smoothness for scrolling and window dragging that every programmer can appreciate.
Best For
Students, new developers, or anyone building a budget workstation who still wants a smooth, responsive experience. Also ideal for a secondary monitor in a multi-display setup.
Pros and Cons
Pros:
- Unbeatable value with a 120Hz refresh rate.
- Good 27-inch size with IPS panel quality.
- Low 1ms response time helps with motion clarity.
- Reliable brand with solid warranty support.
Cons:
- Only 1080p resolution, so text isn’t as razor-sharp as on higher-PPI displays.
- Basic stand with tilt-only adjustment.
- No USB-C charging port.
Customer Reviews
Customer Review: “Me encantó llegó en perfectas condiciones, se escucha súper bien excelente resolución y rapidez”
Customer Review: “Great quality and value. You have to tweak the settings to get it looking great. Here are my settings:USER Profile:Brightness: 60Contrast: 89Sharpness: 1Image Enhancement : offLow Blue Light: offHDCR: offColor Temperature: NormalOn a Mac go to Settings > Display Setting: select Color Profile sRGB IEC61966-2.1Boom!'”
4. BenQ RD280U 4K Programming Monitor
The BenQ RD280U is a monitor built specifically for programmers, and it shows. Its unique 3:2 aspect ratio (28.2-inch 4K) gives you more vertical screen real estate than a standard 16:9 monitor, meaning you see more lines of code without scrolling. The Nano Matte panel eliminates glare, and features like dedicated coding modes, a powerful 90W USB-C port, and the innovative MoonHalo backlighting make it a purpose-built productivity machine.
Key Features That Stand Out
- ✓ 3:2 Aspect Ratio & 4K Resolution: More vertical pixels for code, less scrolling.
- ✓ Nano Matte Anti-Glare Panel: Eliminates reflections in bright environments.
- ✓ Programming-Specific Modes: Optimizes display for different coding languages (e.g., dark themes).
- ✓ 90W USB-C Power Delivery: Single-cable connection for laptops with power and video.
- ✓ MoonHalo Backlighting: Reduces eye strain by illuminating the desk area behind the monitor.
Why We Recommend It
This is the ultimate “no-compromises” programming monitor. BenQ thought of everything a developer needs: glare-free screen, more vertical space, a single-cable solution, and even software to customize your view. It’s an investment that directly pays for itself in saved time and reduced eye fatigue for serious coders.
Best For
Professional software developers, full-stack engineers, and anyone who lives in their IDE. Ideal for those who work in environments with challenging lighting or who use a laptop as their primary machine.
Pros and Cons
Pros:
- Unique 3:2 aspect ratio provides exceptional vertical workspace.
- Outstanding anti-glare matte finish.
- 90W USB-C is incredibly convenient for laptop users.
- Specialized coding modes and ergonomic stand.
Cons:
- Premium price point.
- 60Hz refresh rate may feel less smooth than high-refresh competitors.
- Requires DisplayPort for full 4K@60Hz; HDMI 2.0 is limited.
- Some advanced features require proprietary Windows/Mac software (no Linux support).
Customer Reviews
Customer Review: “Everything works. No errors. No dead pixels.The RD280U/RD280UA 28.2” is the only high resolution monitor that has a 3:2 aspect ratio, aside from the (discontinued) Huawei MateView that had the same specs. It’s becoming a winner for serious work, programming, media, multitrack production. It took a day or so to visually adapt. I’m using it as a middle monitor in a three monitor setup.FYI:1. You should have enough depth on your desk to place it further back for a comfortable field of focus.2. You need a DisplayPort cable if you’re not using USB-C for display. It’s an odd oversight by BenQ. To use the monitor in full native 3840×2560 resolution 60 Hz, you have to use the DisplayPort or USB-C connection. You can’t use the HDMI port because it’s HDMI 2.0 which lacks the bandwidth for full resolution at 60Hz. The odd part is that BenQ provides cables for all of these USB connections and HDMI, but not the DisplayPort cable. No problem. Get a DisplayPort 1.4 cable.The cable I got from UGREEN is perfect, 6.6 ft, braided, on sale for $7: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B088GQM9CV — OR — Alternatively, if you don’t have a DisplayPort on your GPU, but your GPU has an HDMI 2.1 port, get a “DisplayPort 1.4 to HDMI 2.1″ cable.3. LED lights under it, in front, and in back can all be turned off, as you’d expect. Turn them off by hitting the toggle button (the middle button underneath) > Coding Booster > Function Bar > Power Key LED and the LED Indicator. MoonHalo settings are nearby.4. Yes, the speaker sound is expectedly bad. That’s fine. No one buys monitors for the speakers. If it meant making the monitor rim smaller, I’d assume they not include it. On the other hand, it’s a nice rudimentary backup selling point for sound, alerts, talk radio streaming.5. The adjustable MoonHalo is a genius add. Very handy to help eyes when you’re in a darker area. I keep mine on all the time now with the 270 option. Nice adjustable glow as the sun sets.6. I was hesitant, thinking the extra grey bulk and notch at the bottom of the monitor would be distracting. I prefer pure black and uniformity, no weird notches, no flashy branding. Luckily, when you start using it, it mostly fades out of sight in contrast to the illuminated screen, both in daylight and night.7. To do firmware upgrades using the Display Quickit software, make sure your USB upstream cable (included) is plugged in and into the computer, with no other USB cables in the monitor, along with your DisplayPort cable, as the software will tell you: it only tells you all that just before an OK click initiates the attempt. The firmware upgrade takes a few minutes. Or, if you’re using USB-C, I think that’s all you need as the connection.8. 60 Hz isn’t a problem whatsoever. Games will be fine for most casual folks. Video is good. Negativity surrounding 60Hz could be justified if your life is more focused on gaming, but then you’re probably reducing your resolution anyway to achieve more frames and choosing a smaller monitor. If or when monitors in 3:2 go to 120Hz+, yes, that’ll be great too, and I’m sure it will boost sales. That’s probably no time soon. Even so, serious productivity, dragging windows, scrolling browser pages, reading, writing, production, and the like doesn’t require higher refresh rates. The vast portion of your time spent interacting and reading is in the continual pauses between dragging and scrolling. You won’t notice a deficit. It’s good.9. BenQ, if you’re reading this:- Keep making 3:2 monitors.- Also make 16:10 monitors with the same or better DPI at the 27/28″ range. There are no serious 16:10 monitors on the market larger than the 24-inchers. I think most people would find 16:10 to be the sweet spot for general computing for work and entertainment. BenQ appears to have the only 24” 16:10 monitor with a higher resolution, also part of this “programming” product line: RD240Q. Great. Yet I’ve been using 24-inch 16:10 monitors for 17+ years. There’s a crazy huge gap in the market that would buy every larger high resolution 16:10 monitor in sight. I’m not alone.- Remove extra stuff at the bottom of the monitor, the notch. Make rims uniform and black, not grey. I took a chance and found it’s not a serious problem in practical use, but I prefer the cleanest look. If it means removing speakers, do so. Or do both. People are capable of choosing their own speakers or soundbars.- Linux. Hire Linux developers. Make all Linux software you produce open source. Take a serious presence in the Linux game. Calling yourself a “programming monitor” and not supporting Linux in your added software is a miss. You can run the monitor normally in Linux. It’s just that the optional BenQ software (Display Pilot 2 and Display Quickit) that provides a GUI to tweak settings and firmware upgrades (settings you can still access through physical controls) doesn’t run on Linux. Not a deal breaker.I hope to see more 3:2 monitors and larger 16:10 monitors in even higher resolution. Meanwhile, RD280U is a winner.”
Customer Review: “Here’s what i like:The aspect ratio is why I bought this screen for its price. For me at least, it’s better for my line of work, which is coding/development and art. It has the same aspect ratio as a 4×6 print.Colors, with adjustment, are very good. The screen I have next to it is a a Wacom Cintiq Pro, which is rated for color accuracy, and this screen does not disappoint.The screen brightness levels are fantastic! I’ve never owned a panel that can be dimmed as far as this one. My eyes are sensitive to light, so I normally set my brightness and back lights on my screens between 0 and 10 out of 100. This screen, with its downloadable software, goes so dim, that it’s even too dark for my eyes. The monitor’s base of 0 is still brighter than what the software can achieve. I currently have my screen set to a brightness of 3.Pricewise, if we account for inflation, this monitor was only about 40 dollars more than the 4K VA panel I’m replacing it with, which I bought about 6 years ago. The aspect ratio, included KVM, back panel lighting, sturdy adjustable stand, and IPS panel are priced competitive considering. It’s a BenQ, so there is a mark up… But as long as the screen lasts this price is fair IMO.Just a heads up, if for some reason you’re still using HDMI, the port is only 2.0. What this means, is that even if your GPU has a higher version, the monitor can only hit 50Hz at its native resolution. So best to use the DisplayPort, or USB C with DisplayPort Alt mode, as they can hit 60Hz.”
5. Acer KB220Q Full HD Monitor
Acer’s KB220Q is a no-frills, highly affordable 21.5-inch monitor that gets the job done. It’s perfect for a secondary display, a tight workspace, or a first-time setup. The 100Hz refresh rate is a nice bonus at this price, offering smoother motion than the standard 60Hz. Its Zero-Frame design also looks modern and minimizes bezel distractions in a multi-monitor setup.
Key Features That Stand Out
- ✓ Up to 100Hz Refresh Rate: Smoother than typical 60Hz office monitors.
- ✓ Adaptive-Sync Support: Compatible with FreeSync for tear-free visuals.
- ✓ 1ms VRB Response: Helps reduce motion blur.
- ✓ Zero-Frame Design: Nearly bezel-less for a sleek, multi-monitor friendly look.
Why We Recommend It
We recommend this for anyone needing a basic, reliable, and very inexpensive monitor. It proves you don’t need to spend much to get a functional display with a refresh rate above 60Hz. It’s a workhorse that’s surprisingly capable for its price.
Best For
Students, budget builds, secondary/tertiary monitors in a multi-display array, or anyone with extremely limited desk space.
Pros and Cons
Pros:
- Extremely affordable price point.
- 100Hz refresh rate offers smoother experience than standard 60Hz.
- Compact size and zero-frame design are great for space-constrained setups.
- Simple, plug-and-play reliability.
Cons:
- Small 21.5-inch screen limits workspace for complex IDEs.
- 1080p resolution is standard but not exceptional.
- Very basic stand and limited adjustment.
- Color accuracy and brightness are average.
Customer Reviews
Customer Review: “This was a good price, shipped quickly and in perfect condition when we opened the box. We installed one of the two we received and it worked perfectly. We plan to install the other when it is needed.”
Customer Review: “Es bajita pero el muy funcional, tiene buen tamaño y la calidad es buena. Muy buena relación costo/beneficio”
6. Philips 24E2N2100 IPS Monitor
The Philips 24E2N2100 is a versatile 24-inch IPS monitor that offers a 120Hz refresh rate, which is fantastic for smooth scrolling through code and web pages. Its frameless design is perfect for building a seamless multi-monitor workstation. Philips includes a 4-year warranty, which is a significant plus for a monitor you’ll rely on daily for work.
Key Features That Stand Out
- ✓ 120Hz Refresh Rate: Very smooth motion for scrolling and general use.
- ✓ 24-inch IPS Panel: Good size with wide viewing angles and consistent colors.
- ✓ Ultra-Narrow Bezels: Ideal for side-by-side multi-monitor setups.
- ✓ 4-Year Warranty: Excellent peace of mind for a long-term investment.
Why We Recommend It
This monitor is recommended for programmers who want a smooth, modern 24-inch screen and value long-term warranty support. The 120Hz refresh rate is a standout feature in this size and price category, making daily use more pleasant. The frameless design is a practical bonus for those planning a multi-display array.
Best For
Developers wanting a balanced 24-inch screen with high refresh rate, those setting up dual or triple monitor rigs, and anyone who prioritizes a strong warranty.
Pros and Cons
Pros:
- Smooth 120Hz refresh rate enhances scrolling and animation.
- Frameless design looks great and reduces visual gaps in multi-monitor setups.
- Reliable IPS panel with good color and viewing angles.
- Industry-leading 4-year warranty provides great protection.
Cons:
- One user reported a faulty power button on arrival (quality control issue).
- No USB-C port for modern laptop connectivity.
- Stand offers limited ergonomic adjustment (tilt only).
- Speakers are very basic and not recommended for audio.
Customer Reviews
Customer Review: “I returned this item but the picture was clear. I returned it because I needed a larger screen size. The price was great”
Customer Review: “Holaa, me llego en un estado aceptable el paquete, cuando lo abri no tuve problema con nada la verdad todo bien empacado y asegurado, en el momento de la instalacion el boton de encendido no funcionaba (parecia que no hacia contacto o “click” como los demas) , me asuste e investigue las posibles causas hasta dar con el fallo original. Resulta que la placa donde va el boton electronico estaba soldada y ajustada a un lado del boton plastico, por lo que no llegaba el boton a hacer contacto, trate de encenderla con una aguja para ver si ese era el problemaMi hipotesis era cierta, el boton estaba a un lado, bueno no hare la devolucion porque de donde yo vivo sale carisimo devolver y amazon no cubre esos costos… Bueno me voy a inventar una herramienta de encedido que no dañe los demas circuitos”
7. Philips 221V8LB Full HD Monitor
Another excellent compact option from Philips, the 221V8LB is a 22-inch monitor with a 100Hz refresh rate and Adaptive-Sync. It’s designed to be thin and space-saving, making it perfect for a secondary monitor or a desk with very limited room. It delivers crisp Full HD visuals and includes Philips’ LowBlue mode to reduce eye strain, all backed by a 4-year warranty.
Key Features That Stand Out
- ✓ 100Hz Refresh Rate: Smoother than standard 60Hz for fluid motion.
- ✓ Ultra-Thin Design: Saves significant desk space, ideal for tight setups.
- ✓ Adaptive-Sync Technology: Prevents screen tearing during video and light gaming.
- ✓ LowBlue Mode & Flicker-Free: Eye-care features for comfortable long-term use.
Why We Recommend It
We recommend this for anyone who needs a small, efficient, and smooth secondary monitor. Its thin profile and small footprint are its main advantages, and the 100Hz refresh rate is a welcome bonus that makes it feel more responsive than typical office monitors.
Best For
Users with very limited desk space, those needing a compact secondary display for a laptop, or budget-conscious buyers wanting a reliable small monitor with a smoother refresh rate.
Pros and Cons
Pros:
- Very compact and thin design saves desk space.
- 100Hz refresh rate provides smoother scrolling than 60Hz.
- Includes useful eye-care features (LowBlue, flicker-free).
- Excellent 4-year warranty from Philips.
Cons:
- Small 22-inch screen is not suitable as a primary monitor for complex work.
- 1080p resolution is standard but not high-density.
- Very basic connectivity (typically HDMI and VGA).
- No USB-C port.
Customer Reviews
Customer Review: “Does exactly what I need it to. I needed a smaller second monitor for my MacBook Air. Screen quality is good. It functions as intended and connections are easy to use. Love that it has an on/off button. I haven’t noticed any color issues. I would not recommend this monitor for a designer, but as a copywriter, it gets the job done. I generally need a second screen to research what I’m writing and this has been wonderful for that. It’s a great value for what you get. No complaints other than I wish I had a bigger space to have a bigger screen size, but that’s more of a me problem. LOL I would def buy this brand again. I don’t even remember assembling it which tells me it must have been very easy.”
Customer Review: “The monitor works as intended. Decent screen and graphics appear just fine. Great for a 2nd monitor, which is why I purchased it.”
8. Acer KB242Y IPS Monitor
Acer’s KB242Y is a great step up from basic 60Hz monitors, offering a 120Hz refresh rate in a sleek, zero-frame 23.8-inch package. The IPS panel ensures good color and viewing angles, while the 1ms VRB response time helps keep motion clear. It’s an excellent choice for a primary or secondary monitor where smoothness and a modern aesthetic are priorities on a moderate budget.
Key Features That Stand Out
- ✓ Up to 120Hz Refresh Rate: Delivers very smooth scrolling and motion.
- ✓ Zero-Frame Design: Minimizes bezels for a clean, immersive look.
- ✓ 1ms Visual Response Boost (VRB): Reduces ghosting and blur.
- ✓ Adaptive-Sync Support: Compatible with FreeSync for tear-free gaming.
Why We Recommend It
This monitor is recommended for its strong balance of smooth performance, modern design, and affordability. The 120Hz refresh rate is its main selling point, making code scrolling and window dragging feel excellent. It’s a fantastic all-purpose monitor for a programmer who wants a responsive, good-looking display without breaking the bank.
Best For
Programmers who want a smooth, modern-feeling primary monitor on a moderate budget. Also great for a high-refresh secondary screen in a dual-monitor setup.
Pros and Cons
Pros:
- Excellent 120Hz refresh rate for very smooth motion.
- Attractive zero-frame design with thin bezels.
- Good IPS panel with wide viewing angles.
- Responsive 1ms VRB helps with motion clarity.
Cons:
- No USB-C port for single-cable laptop connectivity.
- Stand adjustment is limited to tilt.
- 1080p on 23.8 inches is good but not super high-density.
- Speakers are very basic and not recommended.
Customer Reviews
Customer Review: “I picked this up as a secondary monitor, and it has been a great addition to my desk setup. The image clarity is excellent. Text is sharp, colors are clean, and it is easy on the eyes even after long work sessions. For email, documents, spreadsheets, and keeping reference material open, it does exactly what I need without any fuss.The 27-inch size is perfect for a second screen, giving plenty of space without overwhelming the desk. Setup was quick, the stand is stable, and it paired seamlessly with my primary monitor. For the price, this is a very solid option if you want a clear, reliable secondary display.”
Customer Review: “Perfect value for money. Outfitted an entire office and classroom with these monitors. Very reliable. Plug it in, it turns on. It is very light for its size. Dual arm mounts would be no problem. Screen has some kind of anti-glare material.”
9. Samsung LS32CG550ENXZA Curved Gaming Monitor
Samsung’s Odyssey G55C is a curved QHD (2560×1440) gaming monitor that offers a fantastic blend of screen real estate and visual fidelity for programmers. The 1000R curvature is very immersive, and the higher resolution than 1080p means sharper text and more screen space. With a 165Hz refresh rate and HDR10 support, it’s a powerhouse for both work and play, providing a buttery-smooth experience for scrolling and a stunning visual experience for downtime.
Key Features That Stand Out
- ✓ QHD (2560×1440) Resolution: Much sharper than 1080p at 32 inches, great for text.
- ✓ 1000R Deep Curve: Highly immersive, reduces eye movement across the screen.
- ✓ 165Hz Refresh Rate: Extremely smooth motion for scrolling and gaming.
- ✓ HDR10 Support: Enhanced contrast and color for HDR content.
- ✓ 1ms MPRT Response: Minimizes motion blur.
Why We Recommend It
This is our pick for programmers who want a premium, immersive curved experience and also value high performance for gaming or media. The QHD resolution solves the pixel density issue of 1080p on a large screen, and the 165Hz refresh rate is top-tier. It’s a high-end monitor that excels in both productivity and entertainment.
Best For
Developers who want a large, sharp, curved primary monitor for immersive work sessions and high-refresh-rate gaming. Ideal for those who appreciate vibrant visuals and don’t mind a more aggressive aesthetic.
Pros and Cons
Pros:
- Excellent QHD resolution provides sharp text and great detail.
- Very high 165Hz refresh rate for ultra-smooth motion.
- Deep 1000R curve enhances immersion and reduces eye travel.
- Strong HDR10 performance for compatible content.
Cons:
- Curved screen can be a matter of personal preference; some may prefer flat for precise design work.
- Gaming-oriented design may be too flashy for some professional environments.
- No USB-C port.
- Requires a powerful GPU to fully utilize 165Hz at QHD.
Customer Reviews
Customer Review: “Love this monitor, looks are crispy and clear, colors are perfect, lots of adjustment options, love the curve, Samsung makes great product, nice and bright, got it on sale used for my Xbox.”
Customer Review: “No inbuilt speakers and I hate that cause it looks like it has em. But otherwise this is an amazing monitor. In every way you could think of it for something in this price range”
10. Samsung LS24D304GANXZA Essential Monitor
Samsung’s Essential series delivers solid performance at an accessible price, and the 24-inch S30GD is no exception. It features an IPS panel with a 100Hz refresh rate and Advanced Eye Care technology. The three-sided frameless design is modern and perfect for multi-monitor setups. It’s a reliable, no-nonsense monitor from a top brand that offers a smoother experience than standard 60Hz displays.
Key Features That Stand Out
- ✓ 100Hz Refresh Rate: Provides smoother motion than standard 60Hz monitors.
- ✓ IPS Panel: Good color consistency and wide 178-degree viewing angles.
- ✓ Three-Sided Frameless Design: Modern look, reduces bezel gaps in multi-monitor arrays.
- ✓ Advanced Eye Care (Flicker-Free, Low Blue Light): Helps reduce eye strain during long sessions.
Why We Recommend It
We recommend this for developers who want a trustworthy, brand-name monitor with a smooth 100Hz refresh rate and a frameless design, all at a very reasonable price. It’s a safe, high-quality choice that won’t disappoint for general programming and office work.
Best For
Programmers wanting a reliable 24-inch primary or secondary monitor from a top brand, those setting up a clean multi-monitor workstation, and users who prioritize eye comfort.
Pros and Cons
Pros:
- Trusted Samsung quality and reliability.
- Smooth 100Hz refresh rate improves everyday usability.
- Clean, three-sided frameless design is aesthetically pleasing.
- Strong eye-care features for comfortable long-term use.
Cons:
- 1080p resolution on 24 inches is adequate but not the sharpest.
- No USB-C port for modern laptop connectivity.
- Stand offers limited tilt-only adjustment.
- Speakers are basic; external audio is better.
Customer Reviews
Customer Review: “Monitors were super easy to set up and lightweight. The brightness on the screens is adjustable (thank goodness because they were super bright) the quality of the monitors is great clean crisp clear screens. I’m able to do everything I want to and have had no problems with the monitors.”
Customer Review: “Monitor is very nice. Very clean graphics, screen easy to read. Bought 2 of them! Comes with all the cords needed for easy installation.”
Complete Buying Guide for Best Monitors for Computer Programming
Essential Factors We Consider
When choosing a monitor for programming, the focus should be on productivity and comfort. The most critical factor is screen real estate. A larger screen (27 inches or more) or a higher resolution (QHD or 4K) allows you to see more code, documentation, and browser windows at once without constant alt-tabbing. The aspect ratio also matters; ultrawide (21:9) or square-ish (3:2) monitors can provide more horizontal or vertical space, respectively. Panel type is key: IPS panels offer the best color accuracy and wide viewing angles, which is crucial if you share your screen or look at it from different positions. Refresh rate (75Hz, 120Hz, etc.) isn’t just for gaming; a higher refresh rate makes scrolling through code and moving windows feel noticeably smoother and less straining. Finally, eye-care features like flicker-free backlights, low blue light filters, and anti-glare coatings are essential for those 8-hour coding sessions.
Budget Planning
You can find a capable programming monitor at any budget. Under $200: You’ll get 22-24 inch 1080p IPS panels, often with a 75-100Hz refresh rate. These are great for secondary monitors or compact primary setups. $200 – $400: This is the sweet spot. You can find 27-inch 1080p/1440p monitors with 120-165Hz refresh rates, excellent IPS panels, and frameless designs. $400+: This range offers premium features: 4K resolution, unique aspect ratios like 3:2, advanced ergonomic stands, USB-C with high power delivery, and specialized software for developers (like BenQ’s coding modes). Set a budget based on your primary needs: if screen space is king, invest in size/resolution; if comfort is key, prioritize eye-care and ergonomics.
Final Thoughts
The “best” monitor for programming is highly personal and depends on your workflow, desk space, and budget. A larger, higher-resolution screen will boost productivity the most, while a higher refresh rate improves the tactile feel of your desktop. Don’t underestimate the importance of eye comfort—features like matte panels and low blue light are worth the investment. For most developers, a 27-inch QHD (1440p) IPS monitor with a 100Hz+ refresh rate offers the best all-around balance. If you work with a laptop, a monitor with a USB-C port that delivers power is a game-changer for cable management. Ultimately, prioritize the features that will make your specific coding tasks smoother and more comfortable every single day.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Is a high refresh rate (120Hz/144Hz) necessary for programming?
A: While not strictly necessary, a refresh rate above 60Hz (like 75Hz, 100Hz, or 120Hz) makes a noticeable difference in daily use. Scrolling through code, web pages, and moving windows feels significantly smoother and less “stuttery.” This subtle improvement can reduce eye strain and make the overall desktop experience more pleasant during long work sessions.
Q: Should I choose a curved or flat monitor for coding?
A: This is largely personal preference. A curved monitor (especially on larger screens like 32 inches) can wrap the display around your field of view, reducing the need for excessive eye movement when looking from one side of a wide code file to the other. However, some developers prefer a flat screen for absolute pixel-perfect accuracy, especially if doing graphic design alongside coding. If possible, try both in person.
Q: What resolution is best for programming?
A: For a 27-inch monitor, QHD (2560×1440) is the current sweet spot, offering sharp text and ample screen space. 4K (3840×2160) provides even more detail and space but may require display scaling, which can sometimes make text appear fuzzy in some applications. On a 24-inch screen, 1080p is acceptable, but QHD would be sharper. For ultimate vertical space, consider a monitor with a 3:2 aspect ratio (like the BenQ RD280U), which gives you more lines of code visible without scrolling.
Q: Are gaming monitors good for programming?
A: Absolutely. Gaming monitors often have high refresh rates (120Hz+), fast response times, and adaptive-sync technology, all of which contribute to a smoother, more responsive desktop experience. Their panels are usually IPS with good color. The main downside is they may lack some productivity-centric features like USB-C charging or advanced ergonomic stands, but for pure image quality and smoothness, they are excellent.
Q: How important is an IPS panel for coding?
A: Very important. IPS panels provide superior color consistency and wide viewing angles (178°). This means the colors and contrast of your code and UI elements remain accurate and consistent even if you’re not looking at the screen dead-on. TN panels are cheaper but have poor viewing angles and color. VA panels have great contrast but can have slower response times and color shift. For a programming monitor, IPS is the recommended panel type.
Ultimately, the best monitor for your programming needs is one that fits your specific workflow and budget. Use our reviews and buying guide to identify the features that matter most to you—whether it’s maximum screen space, buttery-smooth scrolling, or eye-strain reduction—and choose the model that delivers on those priorities. Investing in a good monitor is an investment in your health and productivity as a developer.
Ready to upgrade your setup? Click here to compare all models again and find your perfect programming companion!









